Olympia Genealogical Society
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 

Records: 1 to 30 of 30


Thursday, April 9
Monthly General Membership Meeting (CANCELLED)  (General Membership Meeting)
7:00 pm
Thurston County Courthouse, Bldg 1, Rm 152
Program: TBA


Tuesday, April 14
FamilySearch.org SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
1:00 pm to 2:30 pm
Thunderbird Village Community Center
Carolyn Gibbons will lead the discuss on using Family Search.org. 
Bring your questions or email to Carolyn ahead of time so she can prepare to answer your questions! 
Open to all OGS members and guests.
Thunderbird Neighborhood Community Room
706 Dennis St SE, Space 10
Tumwater WA 98501
 
Directions:Going south on Capitol Blvd, turn left at the light on Dennis (between the Peter G Schmidt School and the Dairy Queen). Go to the end of the street and enter the gate, turn left, go one block and turn left again. You will be in front of the clubhouse and there is parking there (handicapped parking is behind the clubhouse).


Tuesday, April 14
DNA SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Thunderbird Community Center
Topic: Ancestry review
Thunderbird Neighborhood Community Room
706 Dennis St SE, Space 10
Tumwater WA.
Facilitator:  Kerry McHugh Upton
 
Directions: Going south on Capitol Blvd, turn left at the light on Dennis (between the Peter G Schmidt School and the Dairy Queen). Go to the end of the street and enter the gate, turn left, go one block and turn left again. You will be in front of the clubhouse and there is parking there (handicapped parking is behind the clubhouse).


Thursday, April 16
Drop-In Genealogy Help (CANCELLED)  (Drop-In Genealogy Help)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Meeting Room


Saturday, April 18
Drop-In Genealogy Help (CANCELLED)  (Drop-In Genealogy Help)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Genealogy Table


Tuesday, April 21
Monthly Board Meeting  (Board Meeting)
6:00 pm to 7:45 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Meeting room
OGS members in good standing are welcome.


Thursday, April 23
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 33
Address: 6500 Mullen Rd SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.


Monday, April 27
Family Writing SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
4:30 pm to 7:00 pm
TBD
Open to anyone interested in writing their family story.
Any questions feel free to contact Cindy Neff.



Tuesday, May 12
DNA SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Thunderbird Community Center
Topic: TBD
Thunderbird Neighborhood Community Room
706 Dennis St SE, Space 10
Tumwater WA.
Facilitator:  Kerry McHugh Upton
 
Directions: Going south on Capitol Blvd, turn left at the light on Dennis (between the Peter G Schmidt School and the Dairy Queen). Go to the end of the street and enter the gate, turn left, go one block and turn left again. You will be in front of the clubhouse and there is parking there (handicapped parking is behind the clubhouse).


Thursday, May 14
Monthly General Membership Meeting  (General Membership Meeting)
7:00 pm
Thurston County Courthouse, Bldg 1, Rm 152
Program: TBA


Saturday, May 16
Drop-In Genealogy Help  (Drop-In Genealogy Help)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Genealogy Table


Monday, May 18
Family Writing SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
4:30 pm to 7:00 pm
TBD
Open to anyone interested in writing their family story.
Any questions feel free to contact Cindy Neff.


Tuesday, May 19
Monthly Board Meeting  (Board Meeting)
6:00 pm to 7:45 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Meeting room
OGS members in good standing are welcome.


Thursday, May 21
Drop-In Genealogy Help  (Drop-In Genealogy Help)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Meeting Room


Thursday, May 28
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, June 11
Monthly General Membership Meeting  (General Membership Meeting)
7:00 pm
Thurston County Courthouse, Bldg 1, Rm 152
Program: TBA


Saturday, June 13
Board Retreat  (Board Meeting)
9:00 am to 1:00 pm
Delphi Historical School House; 7601 Delphi Rd SW, Olympia, WA
The purpose of this event is to brainstorm mechanisms to attain the goals discussed and to set measurable objectives for those goals. This is not a board meeting, this is an opportunity to discuss particular challenges and ways to meet those challenges. Anything that requires board approval will be brought up at future board meetings.


Tuesday, June 16
DNA SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Thunderbird Community Center
Topic: TBD
Thunderbird Neighborhood Community Room
706 Dennis St SE, Space 10
Tumwater WA.
Facilitator:  Kerry McHugh Upton
 
Directions: Going south on Capitol Blvd, turn left at the light on Dennis (between the Peter G Schmidt School and the Dairy Queen). Go to the end of the street and enter the gate, turn left, go one block and turn left again. You will be in front of the clubhouse and there is parking there (handicapped parking is behind the clubhouse).


Thursday, June 18
Drop-In Genealogy Help  (Drop-In Genealogy Help)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Meeting Room


Saturday, June 20
Drop-In Genealogy Help  (Drop-In Genealogy Help)
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Timberland Regional Library - Olympia - Genealogy Table


Thursday, June 25
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, July 9
No General Membership Meeting in July  (General Membership Meeting)


Tuesday, July 21
No OGS Board Meeting in July  (Board Meeting)


Thursday, July 23
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, August 13
No General Membership Meeting in August  (General Membership Meeting)


Thursday, August 27
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, September 24
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, October 22
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, November 26
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
~~~~NO MEETING~~~~
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator:  David Abernathy
Contact (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.



Thursday, December 24
Family Tree Maker SIG  (Special Interest Groups (SIGs))
10:00 am
Lacey Fire District 3 HQ
Address: 1231 Franz St SE
Facilitator: David Abernathy
Contact: (360) 464-7480
 
Please see FTM SIG page for more information.